PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Information notice disclosed also in compliance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30th June 2003. 

When visiting the PhotoSì website, interacting with and making use of all technologies, software and commercial services of PhotoSì S.p.a., also accessible by electronic means, you acknowledge and accept the procedures referred to in this privacy policy.   

 

2. OWNER OF THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

The owner of all data relating to persons being identified or identifiable through this website is PhotoSì S.p.a., established in Via Carpegna 22 Riccione (47838 – RN). All the processings connected with available web services are carried out at the headquarters and only by technical staff of PhotoSì S.p.a. or possible persons responsible for occasional maintenance operations in accordance with the rules set out in the Technical Specifications – Attachment B of the Privacy Code.
The full list of the Persons responsible for the Processing and the third owners of autonomous processings connected with those carried out through the photo-print software will be easily disclosed, free of charge, upon specific request made by the Person responsible for the Processing at PhotoSì.

 

3. TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Personal data of the User (“Registration Data”)
In order to benefit from the Services, the User must fill in an entry form and provide specific information. All the data deemed useful for the Service are marked with an asterisk. The non-conferment of the data marked with the above-mentioned asterisk will prevent from implementing the Services requested by the User.
Other data turning out to be unnecessary to the implementation of the Service can also be requested, but their conferment will be absolutely free, which means that the refusal to provide the above-mentioned information will not prevent the implementation of the Service requested by the User.

Data provided voluntarily by the user (“Photographic images”)
Photographic images are also to be considered as personal data.
The facultative and voluntary submission of photographic images for the implementation of the requested Services is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Code.
Such data will be processed in accordance with the highest confidentiality and safety standards.
The User is therefore encouraged to be properly cautious when retaining their login credentials for the service (identification codes and passwords). Should (then) the images contain information that could reveal sensitive personal data (state of health, sexual habits, political information, etc.), the User, being aware of that while sending the order, in accordance with the Privacy Code, will have to give appropriate written consent by sending an email to info@photosi.com .   

Navigation data
The IT systems and the procedures for the functioning of PhotoSì Services store, during normal operation and automatically, some data pertaining to the user, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols as well as mobile phones (so called log files). 
In particular, this information could, by its very nature, through processing and associations with data owned by third parties, enable the identification of the user.
This category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who log on, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used while submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response provided by the server (successful completion, error, etc.), the user’s geographic location and other parameters dealing with the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

 

4. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

The data received by registered Users will be safeguarded, collected, used and processed in accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“Privacy Code”) by the above-mentioned Owner for following purposes:

Such data are used for the sole purpose of getting statistical information on the use of software and controlling its correct functioning, as well as for carrying out the service.
The same data could be used to establish responsibility in case of possible computer crimes to the detriment of the system and can always be provided to the Judicial Authority, if it expressly requests it. 

 

5. METHODS OF PROCESSING

The personal data are processed with the help of telematic, computer and paper supports for the duration strictly necessary to reach the goals for which they were collected. 

The data processing is carried out by PhotoSì insiders being in charge of it, or by external subjects being responsible for possible processing operations (included the maintenance of electronic devices), the centralized provision of computer activities and/or activities being instrumental to the management of the Services, after the person responsible for the processing has been – if necessary – appointed.
As a matter of fact, the User’s data can be also transferred to and processed by third parties for purposes strictly pertaining to or connected with the execution of the Services requested to the Owner of the processed data, such as, only by way of example: (i) photo centres chosen by the User himself for delivering the photos, (ii) people, companies, associations or professional offices offering PhotoSì assistance and consultancy activities, (iii) companies, authorities, associations offering services connected with and instrumental to the execution of the above-mentioned purposes (i.e. courier for the possible delivery of wares, advice centres, etc.), companies belonging to the same company group as PhotoSì.
In some cases, the data could be provided to third parties dealing with the transfer of goods and/or Services on the Internet, with whom PhotoSì has concluded trading or partnership agreements aiming at the dissemination and distribution of the Service or the offer of new Services.

For organizational needs concerning the execution of computer activities and/or activities being instrumental to the execution of the Services, a few personal data of the Users could be made available abroad, in EU and non-EU  countries, but always in accordance with the aforesaid purposes. 

The names of these subjects will be always accessible to the User upon specific (and informal) request to be sent to the address info@photosi.com .

The data pertaining to the execution of the requested Services are processed by means of appropriate modes in order to guarantee safety and confidentiality.
Appropriate and specific security measures are observed so as to prevent the loss of data, illegal or wrong uses and unauthorized accesses. PhotoSì safeguards the User’s data by taking the best measures in terms of safety. 

 

6. COOKIES

PhotoSì uses cookies, that is alphanumeric identifiers created by the browser and stored in the User’s computer in order to identify the User’s peripheral device and optimize the use of the website and Services of PhotoSì. 
More specifically, the website uses following cookies:

The cookies used by the website of PhotoSì do not allow for the storage of personal data identifying the user, cookies for the transfer of personal information are not used.

The cookies can be deleted from the browser by using the functions of one’s navigation programme. Nevertheless, the lack of an explicit acceptance might, in some cases, make it impossible to use the Service or carry out properly the User’s requests.

While using the website, it is possible to notice information not belonging to PhotoSì, but to third companies which could send their own cookies.

Cookies can be sent in relation to the contents shared by social networks, such as, and not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Flickr, Google+.

PhotoSì has no access to or control over such cookies, for which it refers to the information notices used by the respective companies.

 

7. VOLUNTARY NATURE OF DATA TRANSFER

The data transfer is optional.
Nevertheless, if no data are transferred, in some cases it might be impossible to use the Service or process correctly the User’s requests.  

 

8. COOPERATION WITH THE AUTHORITIES

PhotoSì reserves the widest right to transfer any kind of material introduced by the Users to the Judicial Authorities, if they expressly request it.
In particular, PhotoSì reserves the unquestionable right:

 

9. RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE CONCERNED

The Users can, at any moment, exercise – upon written request to be sent to the following address of PhotoSì: info@photosi.com – the rights set out in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, among which the right to confirm the existence (or non-existence) of the same data and to know their content and origin, to check their accuracy or ask for their integration or update, or also the anonymous rectification, cancellation, transformation or the blocking of the data having been processed in breach of the law, as well as to prevent, for legitimate reasons, their processing, or to disagree with their use for the purpose of commercial, advertising or marketing information.